Federal Trade Commission (FTC)
[…] While the study was not designed to test the impact of this rulemaking, the study supports the Commission’s belief that there are information deficiencies with the current HSR Rules that prevent the Agencies from identifying mergers that may violate the antitrust laws.”). Back to Citation

20.  Both the Clayton Act and the HSR Act provide for an exception to the waiting period by empowering the FTC and DOJ to grant early terminations “in their discretion.”16 CFR 803.11(c) (HSR Act: “The Federal Trade Commission and the Assistant Attorney General may, in their discretion, terminate a waiting period upon the written request of any person filing notification or . . . sua sponte.”); 15 U.S.C.A. 18a(2) (Clayton Act: “The Federal Trade Commission and the Assistant Attorney General may, in individual cases, terminate the waiting period specified in paragraph (1) and allow any person to proceed with any acquisition subject to this section, and promptly shall