Federal Trade Commission (FTC)
[…] Back to Citation

20.  Both the Clayton Act and the HSR Act provide for an exception to the waiting period by empowering the FTC and DOJ to grant early terminations “in their discretion.”16 CFR 803.11(c) (HSR Act: “The Federal Trade Commission and the Assistant Attorney General may, in their discretion, terminate a waiting period upon the written request of any person filing notification or . . . sua sponte.”); 15 U.S.C.A. 18a(2) (Clayton Act: “The Federal Trade Commission and the Assistant Attorney General may, in individual cases, terminate the waiting period specified in paragraph (1) and allow any person to proceed with any acquisition subject to this section, and promptly shall cause to be published in the Federal Register a notice that neither intends to take any action within such period with respect to such acquisition.”). Back to Citation