Federal Trade Commission (FTC)
[…] (quoting Wayman v. Southard, 23 U.S. (10 Wheat.) 1, 43 (1825), and Michigan v. EPA, 576 U.S. 743, 752 (2015)). HSR expressly authorizes the Commission to promulgate rules “defin[ing] the terms used in” the Act, and to issue all rules that are “necessary and appropriate to carry[ing] out the purposes of” the Act. 15 U.S.C. 18a(d)(2)(A), (C); see also id. 18a(d)(1) (authorizing the Commission to issue rules that are “necessary and appropriate to enable the [Antitrust Agencies] to determine whether such acquisition may, if consummated, violate the antitrust laws”). HSR thus appears to be the sort of discretion-conferring statute that the Loper Bright Court suggested may require some modicum of judicial deference to agency decision making. My vote in favor of the Final Rule, however, does not depend on the Commission receiving any judicial deference.