18 USC 2331: DefinitionsText contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
[…] (4) the term “act of war” means any act occurring in the course of-
(B) armed conflict, whether or not war has been declared, between two or more nations; or
(C) armed conflict between military forces of any origin.
(Added Pub. L. 102–572, title X, §1003(a)(3), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4521 .)
References in Text
Section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, referred to in par. (2), is classified to section 1101(a)(22) of Title 8, Aliens and Nationality.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2331 was renumbered 2332 of this title.
Effective Date
Section 1003(c) of Pub. L. 102–572 provided that: “This section [enacting this section and sections 2333 to 2338 of this title, amending former section 2331 of this title, and renumbering former section 2331 of this title as 2332] and the amendments made by this section shall apply to any pending case or any cause of action arising on or after 4 years before the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 29, 1992].”
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1028, 1425, 1426, 1427, 1541, 1542, 1543, 1544, 1546, 1547 of this title; title 42 sections 10602, 14503.
§ 18.2-46.4. Definitions.