H.R.3049 – Miscellaneous and Technical Immigration and Naturalization Amendments of 1991
[…] circumstances (such as serious illness of the applicant or a member
of the applicant’s immediate family, permanent disability sufficiently incapacitating as to prevent the applicant’s personal
appearance at the scheduled ceremony, developmental disability or
advanced age, or exigent circumstances relating to travel or employment). If an expedited judicial oath administration ceremony is
impracticable, the court shall refer such individual to the Attorney
General who may provide for immediate administrative naturalization.”.
(3) FEES.—Section 344 of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1455) is amended
by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(f)(1) The Attorney General shall pay over to courts administering oaths of allegiance to persons under this title a specified percentage of all fees described in subsection (a)(1) collected by the Attorney
General with respect to persons administered the oath of allegiance
by the respective courts. The Attorney General, annually and in
consultation with the courts, shall determine the specified percentage based on the proportion, of the total costs incurred by the
Service and courts for essential services directly related to the
naturalization process, which are incurred by courts.
Reports. “(2) The Attorney General shall provide on an annual basis to the
Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and of
the Senate a detailed report on the use of the fees described in
paragraph (1) and shall consult with such Committees before
increasing such fees.”.