H.R.3049 – Miscellaneous and Technical Immigration and Naturalization Amendments of 1991
[…] Act shall apply in the administration of this section.”. (2) Section 203(b) of the INA, as inserted by section 121(a) of the Immigration Act of 1990, is amended— 8 USC 1153. (A) in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), by striking “40,000” and inserting “28.6 percent of such worldwide level’ each place it appears, (B) in paragraph (IXC), by striking “who seeks” and inserting “the alien seeks’, (C) in paragraphs (4) and (5), by striking “10,000” and inserting “7.1 percent of such worldwide level” each place it appears, and (D) in paragraph (2XB), by inserting “professions,” after “arts “. (3) Section 216A of the INA, as inserted by section 121(bXl) of the Immigration Act of 1990, is amended— 8 USC 1186b. (A) in subsection (c)(2XA), by inserting “(and the alien’s spouse and children if it w£is obtained on a conditional basis under this section or section 216)” after “status of the alien”, and (B) in subsections (cX3XB) and (dX2)(A), by striking “obtaining the status of.