H.R.3049 – Miscellaneous and Technical Immigration and Naturalization Amendments of 1991
[…] “(4) be responsible for all blank certificates of naturalization
received by them from time to time from the Attorney General
and shall account to the Attorney General for them whenever
required to do so.”, and
(F) by adding at the end the following:
“No certificate of naturalization received by any clerk of court
which may be defaced or injured in such manner as to prevent its
use as herein provided shall in any case be destroyed, but such
certificates shall be returned to the Attorney General.”.
(2) EXPEDITED ADMINISTRATION OF OATH.—Subsection (c) of
section 337 of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1448) is amended to read as
follows:
“(c) Notwithstanding section 310(b), an individual may be granted
an expedited judicial oath administration ceremony or administrative naturalization by the Attorney General upon demonstrating
sufficient cause. In determining whether to grant an expedited
judicial oath administration ceremony, a court shall consider special
circumstances (such as serious illness of the applicant or a member
of the applicant’s immediate family, permanent disability sufficiently incapacitating as to prevent the applicant’s personal
appearance at the scheduled ceremony, developmental disability or
advanced age, or exigent circumstances relating to travel or employment). If an expedited judicial oath administration ceremony is
impracticable, the court shall refer such individual to the Attorney
General who may provide for immediate administrative naturalization.”.
(3) FEES.—Section 344 of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1455) is amended
by adding at the end the following new subsection: