H.R.3049 – Miscellaneous and Technical Immigration and Naturalization Amendments of 1991
[…] 8 use 1324c. Immigration Act of 1990, is amended—
(i) in paragraph (2), by inserting “or to provide” after “or
receive”,
(ii) in paragraph (3), by inserting “or to provide or attempt to
provide” after “attempt to use”, and
(iii) in paragraph (4), by inserting “or to provide” after
“receive”.
8 use 1251 note. (B) Section 544 of the Immigration Act of 1990 is amended by
striking “(c) EFFECTIVE” and inserting “(d) EFFECTIVE”.
PUBLIC LAW 102-232—DEC. 12, 1991 105 STAT. 1753
(6) Section 242B of the INA, as inserted by section 545(a) of the
Immigration Act of 1990, is amended— 8 USC 1252b.
(A) in subsection (a)(1)(E), by striking “, upon request,”;
(B) in subsection (a)(2)(A)(ii), by inserting “, except under
exceptional circumstances,” after “failure”;
(C) in subsection (a)(2), by adding at the end the following:
“In the case of an alien not in detention, a written notice shall
not be required under this paragraph if the alien has failed to
provide the address required under subsection (a)(1)(F).”;
(D) in subsection (b)(1), by inserting before the period at the
end the following: “, unless the alien requests in writing an
earlier hearing date”;
(E) in subsection (b)(2)—
(i) by inserting “pro bono” after “to represent”, and
(ii) by adding at the end the following: “Such lists shall be