H.R. 98 related
[…] Mississippi, 456 U.S. 742, 764-765 (1982);
Hodel v. Virginia Surface Mining & Reclamation
Ass’n, 452 U.S. 264, 288-289 (1981).
13
As the court of appeals correctly held, the Horseracing Act’s fee provisions comport with those principles
because they offer States “a choice, not a command.”
Pet. App. 23a. Under those provisions, a state racing
commission may choose whether or not to collect fees
and remit them to the Horseracing Authority. See 15
U.S.C. 3052(f)(2). If a state racing commission elects to
collect the fees, it determines how the fees are “allocated, assessed, and collected.” 15 U.S.C. 3052(f)(2)(D).
If a state racing commission declines to perform that
function, the Authority collects the fees itself, but the
state racing commission may not “impose or collect” its
own fees “relating to anti-doping and medication control
or racetrack safety matters for covered horseraces.” 15
U.S.C. 3052(f)(3)(D). “This scheme fits comfortably
within the conditional preemption framework” permitted by this Court’s precedents. Pet. App. 24a.
b. Petitioners’ contrary arguments lack merit. Petitioners contend (Pet. 33) that “Congress may not secure