H.R. 98 related
[…] A final decision
by the Authority to impose discipline is subject to review by an FTC administrative law judge (ALJ). See 15
U.S.C. 3058(b). The ALJ’s decision is in turn subject to
review by the Commission. See 15 U.S.C. 3058(c).
The Authority is funded through fees collected from
covered persons. See 15 U.S.C. 3052(f). Every year,
the Authority calculates each State’s proportionate
share of the fees that must be collected. See 15 U.S.C.
3052(f)(1)(C). It then allocates that amount among covered persons in each State, in accordance with rules approved by the Commission. See 15 U.S.C. 3052(f)(3).
Alternatively, a state racing commission may elect to allocate the State’s fees in the manner that it prefers and
then remit the fees to the Authority. See 15 U.S.C.
3052(f)(2). If a state commission does not elect that
course, it “shall not impose or collect from any person a
fee or tax relating to anti-doping and medication control
or racetrack safety matters for covered horseraces.” 15
U.S.C. 3052(f)(3)(D). - In National Horsemen’s Benevolent & Protective
Association v. Black, 53 F.4th 869 (2022), the Fifth Circuit held that the Horseracing Act, as initially enacted,
4
violated a constitutional principle that is sometimes
known as the “private nondelegation doctrine.”