OPPOSING THE UNCONSTITUTIONAL HORSERACING INTEGRITY AND SAFETY AUTHORITY: Congressman, Lance Gooden, STANDS UP FOR HORSE RACING!
[…] It cannot impose its own policy decisions on the Authority’s rules. Unfortunately, my amendment did not receive a vote in this era of governing by omnibus, but I will be working this Congress to pass legislation through regular order that will fix the constitutional
problems with HISA.”

SOURCE

TITLE VII–FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION OVERSIGHT OF HORSERACING INTEGRITY
AND SAFETY AUTHORITY

SEC. 701. FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION OVERSIGHT OF HORSERACING
INTEGRITY AND SAFETY AUTHORITY.

Section 1204(e) of the Horseracing Integrity and Safety Act of 2020
(15 U.S.C. 3053(e)) is amended to read as follows:
“(e) Amendment by Commission of Rules of Authority.–The
Commission, by rule in accordance with section 553 of title

[[Page 136 STAT. 5232]]

5, United States Code, may abrogate, add to, and modify the rules of the
Authority promulgated in accordance with this Act as the Commission
finds necessary or appropriate to ensure the fair administration of the
Authority, to conform the rules of the Authority to requirements of this
Act and applicable rules approved by the Commission, or otherwise in
furtherance of the purposes of this Act.”.


Congressman Gooden’s words on the record are thus:

“Madam President,
in the early hours of Tuesday morning, we were given the text to the omnibus appropriations bill.