DHS Special Events Program and Support Act: H.R. 6229
[…] Therefore, what induces state racing commissions to acquiesce to H.R. 5693, instead of remaining judiciously and financially independent of/from RHSO oversight?

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC), indeed, oversees the gambling aspect of horseracing on the federal, state and county levels. However, proponents of the Horseracing Integrity and Safety Act of 2020 (HISA,) vowed for, or are/and/(were,) a private entity, labeling themselves as a federal, “Authority”.

SEE: 18 USC Ch. 43 FALSE PERSONATION: sec. 912 and 913 : “Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.” …