CHAPTER 31—EMBEZZLEMENT AND THEFT
[…] L. 103–322 struck out “Reconstruction Finance Corporation,” before “Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation” and “Farmers’ Home Corporation,” before “the Secretary of Agriculture”, and substituted “under this title” for “not more than $1,000” before “or imprisoned not more than one year, or both”.
1990—Pub. L. 101–647, §2595(a)(2), substituted “Office of Thrift Supervision, the Resolution Trust Corporation, any Federal home loan bank, the Federal Housing Finance Board,” for “Home Owners’ Loan Corporation,”, and directed substitution of “institution, other than an insured bank (as defined in section 656), the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation” for “institution the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation” which was executed by making the substitution for “institution the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation” to reflect the probable intent of Congress and the intervening amendment by Pub. L. 101–647, §1603, see below.
Pub. L. 101–647, §2504(c), substituted “30” for “20” before “years”.
Pub.