CHAPTER 31—EMBEZZLEMENT AND THEFT
[…] Also, for clarity, substitutes, “whoever” for “who” preceding “buys” in said fourth paragraph of section 659.
Senate Revision Amendment
The “corrective legislation”, referred to in this paragraph, became Act April 16, 1947, ch. 39, 61 Stat. 52, and, as it amended section 411 of title 18, U.S.C., such act was an additional source of this section.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2012—Pub. L. 112–186 inserted at end of fifth par. “If the offense involves a pre-retail medical product (as defined in section 670), it shall be punished under section 670 unless the penalties provided for under this section are greater.”
2006—Pub. L. 109–177, in first par., inserted “trailer,” after “motortruck,”, “air cargo container,” after “aircraft,”, and “, or from any intermodal container, trailer, container freight station, warehouse, or freight consolidation facility,” after “air navigation facility”, in fifth par., substituted “be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both, but if the amount or value of such money, baggage, goods, or chattels is less than $1,000, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 3