November 13, 2024: Committee on Oversight and Accountability: JOINT SUBCOMMITTEE HEARING NOTICE
[…] is a highly sophisticated, diversified, and widespread activity that
annually drains billions of dollars from America’s economy by unlawful conduct and the illegal use of force, fraud, and corruption;

Continue reading “Crime Control Act of 1970: Public Law 91-452”

Larceny: Black’s Law Dictionary Definition:

Larceny:
“The unlawful taking and carrying away of someone else’s personal property with the intent to deprive the possessor of it permanently.”

” The unlawful taking and carrying away of someone else’s personal property with the intent to deprive the possessor of it permanently.”

10 USC 921: Art. 121. Larceny and wrongful appropriation

Continue reading “Larceny: Black’s Law Dictionary Definition:”

10 USC 921: Art. 121. Larceny and wrongful appropriation

“…(a) Any person subject to this chapter who wrongfully takes, obtains, or withholds, by any means, from the possession of the owner or of any other person any money, personal property, or article of value of any kind-

(1) with intent permanently to deprive or defraud another person of the use and benefit of property or to appropriate it to his own use or the use of any person other than the owner, steals that property and is guilty of larceny; or

(2) with intent temporarily to deprive or defraud another person of the use and benefit of property or to appropriate it to his own use or the use of any person other than the owner, is guilty of wrongful appropriation. …”

10 USC 921: Art. 121. Larceny and wrongful appropriation

Text contains those laws in effect on November 2, 2024

From Title 10-ARMED FORCES Subtitle A-General Military Law PART II-PERSONNEL CHAPTER 47-UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE SUB CHAPTER X-PUNITIVE ARTICLES